Free shipping for Australian orders over $75 🚚

  • flex-heart
Cart(0)

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Axil Coffee Roasters (we, us, ours) conducts business in Australia in our branded stores across Australia and via our website at axilcoffee.com.au. We take our privacy obligations seriously and take care to protect the personal information of our customers.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide you with our services, we collect personal information about you if you:

  • Set up an account with us;
  • Purchase products from our online store;
  • Enter into a coffee machine and coffee bean subscription arrangement with us;
  • Register for and attend barista training courses that we run;
  • Register for any events that we organise;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Contact us with a query or complaint; or
  • Respond to marketing surveys or enter into any promotions we run.

We may, by way of example, collect:

  • name;
  • address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number;
  • driver’s licence or other forms of ID if we provide you with a coffee machine as part of a subscription; and
  • information about your navigation of and the transactions you carry out on our website.

Note that we do not collect or store any credit card or payment details. Payment for products and services are handled via a secure third party payment gateway.

How will we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and this privacy policy.

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services to you, for example:

  • to provide our subscription services to you;
  • to enable you to purchase products from our on-line stores;
  • to communicate with you and provide customer support;
  • for record keeping purposes as required by law;
  • to improve the quality of our service;
  • for market research; and
  • to track activity on our website.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers and other suppliers to us where it is necessary or desirable to enable us to provide our services (including service providers that we engage to undertake data processing activities on our behalf, debt collectors and ratings agencies);
  • third parties with whom you have authorised us to share your information;
  • those who work for us (whether as an employee or a contractor);
  • our officers and related bodies corporate;
  • any relevant government authority, where we reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to enforce our rights;
  • any entity with which we merge (or proposed to merge) or by which we are acquired (or proposed to be acquired); or
  • any other person where required or permitted by any law.

All third-party service providers and other suppliers to us, to whom your personal information is disclosed, are only given access to that information to enable them to perform their obligations to us and for no other purpose.

We use your personal information to notify you of services that we are able to offer you from time to time. You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter, or other marketing product at any time.

Analytics

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website and social media channels to analyse their operation and improve our content. No personal information is collected from these products.

Cookies and tracking technology.

We may use a standard technology called ‘cookies’ on site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about a third party (such as your directors, employees or someone you have business dealing with) please make sure that you have consent to provide that information to us.

In any event, we will treat any personal information we received in accordance with this policy.

If you think that someone else may have provided personal information about you to us, then you can contact us as set out below.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. An appropriate level of technical and organisational measures has been implemented on our website and in our business operations to ensure the appropriate level of security of personal information and to protect personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or disclosure.

All our databases containing personal information are hosted by a reputable third party CRM provider and stored on Amazon Web Services servers. We have robust data processing and privacy agreements in place with the third party provider.

Direct Marketing

We use your personal information to notify you of services that we are able to offer you from time to time.

We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing.  

You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter, or other marketing product we send you at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies and will publish the amended policies on our website.

If we make a major change to this privacy policy, if we have your contact details, we will let you know.

Your right to access your personal information.

You have the right to access your personal information.

You will need to prove your identity before we can grant you access. Note that access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Act applies.

Accessing and correcting information

You can contact us as set out below:

  • to request access to your personal information;
  • to update or correct your personal information; or
  • if you would like your account to be deleted.

Who we are

Axil Coffee Roasters is the trading name of Coffee Co-op Pty Ltd as trustee for The Coffee Co-Op Unit Trust, ABN28 967 234 025 and also for the following locations:

  • for Melbourne University: Tin Alley Pty Ltd ACN 629 121 115 as trustee for The Axil Tin Alley Unit Trust
  • for Richmond: Axil Richmond Pty Ltd ACN 634 589 969 as trustee for The Axil Richmond Unit Trust
  • for Wesley Place: Axil Wesley Place Pty Ltd ACN 638 871 762 as trustee for The Wesley Place Unit Trust.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information or have any comments or complaints about our privacy policy or the way we have handled your personal information or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at info@axilcoffee.com.au.

Making a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have responded to a complaint you have made to us about the way we have handled your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

18 October 2023